Setinin 200 mg (Quetiapine) 60 film-coated tablets in Box /HEDONIN/

$32.90

What Setinin is and what it is used for

Setinin contains a substance called quetiapine. It belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics.

Setinin can be used to treat several conditions, such as:
Bipolar depression: when you feel sad. You may feel depressed, feel guilty, lack energy, lose your appetite, or be unable to sleep.

Mania: when you feel very excited, excited, excited, enthusiastic or overactive, or have impaired judgment, including behaving aggressively or destructively.

Schizophrenia: When you hear or feel non-existent things, believe in non-existent things, or feel unusually suspicious, anxious, confused, guilty, tense, or depressed.

Your doctor may continue to prescribe Setinin even when you are feeling better.
How to take Setinin

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Dosage
Your doctor will determine your starting dose. The maintenance dose (daily dose) depends on your condition and needs, but it is usually between 150 mg and 800 mg.

Application method
Depending on your illness, you will take your tablets once a day, at bedtime or twice a day.
Swallow your tablets whole with some water.
You can take your tablets with or without food.
Do not drink grapefruit juice while taking Setinin. It may affect the way the medicine works.
Do not stop taking your tablets, even if you feel better, unless your doctor tells you to.

Liver problems
If you have liver problems, your doctor may change your dose.

Elderly patients
If you are elderly, your doctor may change your dose.

Use in children and adolescents
Setinin should not be used by children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

If you take more Setinin than you should
If you take more Setinin than you should, you may feel drowsy, dizzy and have an irregular heartbeat. Contact your doctor or the nearest hospital immediately. Take the tablets, package leaflet and / or pack with you so that the doctor knows what you have taken.

If you forget to take Setinin
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you stop taking Setinin
Do not stop taking your tablets, even if you feel better, unless your doctor tells you to. If you suddenly stop taking Setinin, you may not be able to fall asleep (insomnia), or feel nauseous, or you may experience headaches, diarrhea, vomiting, dizziness, or irritability. Your doctor may suggest that you reduce the dose gradually before stopping your treatment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Marketing Authorization Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf., Iceland.

Manufacturer
Actavis Ltd., Malta.

Category:

Description

            BY ACTAVIS – EU

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Setinin 200 mg (Quetiapine) 60 film-coated tablets in Box /HEDONIN/”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *