Latuda 37 mg 28 film tablets in pack (lurasidone)

$99.49

What Latuda is and what it is used for:

Latuda contains the active substance lurasidone and belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. They are used to treat the symptoms of schizophrenia in adults aged 18 and over. Lurasidone works by blocking the receptors in the brain that dopamine and serotonin bind to. Dopamine and serotonin are neurotransmitters (substances that allow nerve cells to communicate with each other) responsible for the symptoms of schizophrenia. By blocking their receptors, lurasidone helps normalize brain activity, suppressing the symptoms of schizophrenia.

Schizophrenia is a disorder with symptoms such as hearing, seeing or feeling things that are not real, mistaken beliefs, unusual suspiciousness, withdrawal from people, incoherent speech, inconsistent behavior and emotional dullness. People with this disorder may also feel depressed, anxious, guilty, or tense. This medicine is used to improve your symptoms of schizophrenia.

Categories: ,

Description

What Latuda contains
The active substance is lurasidone.

Each 37 mg tablet contains lurasidone hydrochloride equivalent to 37.2 mg lurasidone.

The other ingredients are mannitol, pregelatinized starch, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, magnesium stearate (E 470b), titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, yellow iron oxide (E172) (found in tablets 74 mg), indigotin (E132) (found in in tablets 74 mg) and carnauba wax (E903).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Latuda 37 mg 28 film tablets in pack (lurasidone)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *