IMODIUM 2 mg (loperamide hydrochloride) 6 capsules, hard in Box

$8.49

What IMODIUM is and what it is used for
In diarrhea, IMODIUM hardens stools and reduces the frequency of bowel movements.
You may take IMODIUM in case of sudden (acute) diarrhea or with long-term (chronic) diarrhea.
Imodium is part of the group of diarrhea medicines, anti-inflammatory / intestinal antiseptic, anti-propulsive.
Also, you could use IMODIUM in case you have diarrhea after surgically removing a portion of the intestine.

How to take IMODIUM
The dose of IMODIUM you need depends on your age and the type of diarrhea. IMODIUM is available as oral capsules.
You can take IMODIUM at any time of the day.
The capsules should be taken with liquid.

Adults and children over 6 years of age:

Acute diarrhea: the starting dose is 2 capsules (4 mg) in adults and 1 capsule (2 mg) in children over 6 years of age; treatment is continued with the administration of 1 capsule (2 mg) after each diluted stool.
Chronic diarrhea: the starting dose is 2 capsules (4 mg) daily in adults and 1 capsule (2 mg) daily in children over 6 years; this starting dose can be modified to achieve 1-2 shaped feces per day, which is usually achieved with a maintenance dose of 1-6 (2-12 mg) capsules per day. The maximum dose for acute and chronic diarrhea is 8 capsules (16 mg) daily in adults; for children over 6 years, the dose should be by body weight (3 capsules / 20 kg), but should not exceed the dose of 8 capsules per day.
Caution: Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours!
Always take IMODIUM exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Marketing Authorization Holder:
McNeil Products Limited, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer:
Hotels in Janssen-Cilag, France.

Category:

Description

Johnson Johnson Products

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “IMODIUM 2 mg (loperamide hydrochloride) 6 capsules, hard in Box”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *