DICLOABAK 1 mg/ml eye drops, solution 10 ml in Botle

$10.49

What DICLOABAC is and what it is used for
This medicine contains a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for ocular use.

It is used during and after some eye surgeries:

suppression of myosis (pupil contraction) in cataract surgery;
prevention of cataract surgery and surgery of the anterior ocular segment;
treatment of eye pain in surgery for photorefractive keratectomy (surgery to correct myopia (myopia)) for the first 24 hours after surgery.

Dosage
The usual dose for adults and the elderly is as follows:
Suppression of myosis in cataract surgery:

Preoperative: Apply one drop up to five times within three hours before surgery.
Cataract surgery and surgery for the anterior ocular segment:

Preoperative: place one drop up to five times within three hours before surgery;
Postoperatively: Apply one drop three times immediately after surgery, then one drop three to five times daily for no more than 4 weeks.
Eye pain in surgery for photorefractive keratectomy (surgery for
myopia correction (myopia)):

Preoperative: place two drops within one hour before surgery;
Post-operative: apply two drops during the first hour after surgery, then four drops within 24 hours after surgery.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.

Children:
There are no specific studies in children.

Application method
This medicine is intended for use in the eye (ocular use).
Do not inject, swallow the medicine.

Eye drops should not be administered by intravenous or intraocular injection.
1. Wash your hands well before using the product.
2. Avoid touching the eye or eyelids with the tip of the applicator.
3. Put a drop in the affected eye, looking up and gently pulling down the lower eyelid.
4. Close the bottle after use.

If you forget to take Dicloabac
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, DICLOABAC can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following side effects have been reported:
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in every 100 patients):

Feeling burning after insertion;
Visual impairment after placement.
Rare (affecting less than 1 in every 1,000 patients):

Hypersensitivity reactions, itching, redness;
Photosensitivity reaction (allergic reaction after sun exposure);
Point keratitis (corneal lesions), appearance of corneal ulcers, thinning of the cornea;
Dyspnoea (difficulty breathing);
Exacerbation of asthma.
Other side effects reported (their frequency cannot be determined):

Rhinitis (swelling and irritation in the nasal cavity);
Conjunctival hyperemia (redness of the eyes), allergic conjunctivitis (inflammation of the surface of the eye), eyelid edema;
Cough;
Hives (itching), rash, contact eczema.
There is a risk of contact eczema due to the presence of macrogolglycerol ricinoleate.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Dicloabac
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use DICLOABAC after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25 ° C.
The bottle should not be used later than 8 weeks after first opening.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Additional information
What Dicloabac contains
The active substance is diclofenac sodium at a concentration of 1 mg / ml.
The other ingredients are macrogolglycerol ricinoleate, trometamol, boric acid and water for injections.

What Dicloaback looks like and contents of the pack
DICLOABAC is a pale yellow liquid placed in a bottle containing 10 ml eye drops, solution.

Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer:
Marketing Authorization Holder:
LABORATOIRES TNEA, FRANCE.

Manufacturer:
EXCELVISION, FRANCE.

Category:

Description

BY EXCELVISION, FRANCE.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DICLOABAK 1 mg/ml eye drops, solution 10 ml in Botle”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *